Skip to main content

Law School prizes and awards

We are proud of the academic achievements of our students and delighted to recognise academic excellence. We hold a Prizegiving Ceremony in Welcome Week each year to celebrate our students. Here you can find out more information about the individual prizes awarded, including award criteria and the names of many previous prize winners.

Sponsoring an award

If you or your firm would like to discuss the possibility of sponsoring one of our existing prizes, or of creating a new prize, we would be delighted to hear from you. Please contact Louisa Grotrian, Director of Professional Services, for further details.

Law School prize winners 2019

Law School prize winners 2019

The Anthony Bradley is awarded to the student(s) with the highest mark in Public Law and Individual Rights.

Year Prize winner
2019 Gethin Binns
2018 Jonathan Hodges
2017 Scott Cormack, Jessica D'alton, Matus Berlansky and Alexander Donald Matheson

The BCKM prize is awarded for the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course, Criminal Court Practice.

Year Prize winner
2019 Muhammad Bilaal Shabbir
2018 Jordan Rhodes

The Berriedale Keith Essay Prize is awarded to the student with the highest marks in the essays in the Constitutional Law Honours class (now known as 'The Changing Constitution') and Fundamental Issues in Comparative Constitutional Law Honours class.

Year Prize winner
2019 Jack Capener (The Changing Constitution)
Jack Capener (Fundamental Issues in Comparative Constitutional Law)
2018 Clare Tuohy, Colleen Morawetz, Darshbir Singh Chahal, Natchaya Suwannasri, Polly Smythe and Sarah McGowan
2017 Alena Michelle Despre
2016 Marion MacDonald
2015 Susan Love
2014 Marko Supronyuk
2013 Christopher Nairn (Constitutional)
2012 Ruth Moffett (Constitutional)
2011 Christopher Wheble (Constitutional)
2010 Scott McGeachy (Administrative)
2009 Matthew MacFarlane (Administrative)
Euan Anderson (Constitutional)
2008 Andrew Hay (Administrative)
Joseph Denning (Constitutional)
2007 Grant McLarty (Administrative)
John Clark and Craig Nicholson (Constitutional)
2006 Afson Barekat (Administrative)
Gordon Bartlett and Jane Pendry (Constitutional)
2005 Kate Laing and James Macdiarmid (Administrative)
Karen Orr (Constitutional)
2004 Richard Singer (Administrative)
Craig J. Neilson (Constitutional)
2003 Alasdair Mackay (Administrative)
Lilian M. Moncrieff (Constitutional)
2002 Not awarded (Administrative)
Ewan Regan (Constitutional)

The Create and Prosper prize is awarded for the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course, Financial Services and Related Skills.

Year Prize winner
2019 Damon Allan
2018 Christopher Glendinning
2017 James McMahon

No longer awarded.

For the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course Criminal Court Practice.

Year Prize winner
2017 Dan Carolan
2016 Jamie Gordon
2015 Eilidh Marnoch
2014 Patrick Glennie and Mark Webster
2013 Alison McAteer
2012 Mark Boni
2011 Euan Anderson
2010 Lisa Durrington
2009 Joanna McPherson
2008 Lynsey Hutchison and Graeme Jarvie

The David Edward Prize is awarded annually to the student taking the LLM in European Law who achieves the best dissertation grade.

Year Prize winner
2017 Cheyenne Bannenberg
2016 Irina Munoz
2015 Emiel de Bruijne
2014 Theodora Castan
2013 Eleonore De Duve
2012 Paul Veit
2011 Arran Wiltshire and Luigi Pedreschi
2010 Gerda Liik
2009 Veronica Hagenfeldt
2008 Viorelia Gasca and Simon Lamb
2007 Mina Andreeva and Felix von Stackelberg

Sponsored by Davidson Chalmers LLP, this prize is for the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Studies course, Company and Commercial.

Year Prize winner
2019 Stuart Robert Dickie
2018 Anna Grace
2017 James Bailey
2016 Aimee Mcarthur
2015 Stephanie Craw
2014 Kathryn Alexander, Mara Schmueckle and James Thomson
2013 Rachel Coleman
2012 Andrew Lee
2011 John Stephen
2010 Laura Seath
2009 David Gifford
2008 Stuart Greenwood
2007 Jordon Simpson
2006 Jaqueline McRae

Sponsored by Dickson Minto, this prize is awarded to the student with the highest aggregated mark in Commercial Law and Business Entities.

Year Prize winner
2019 Francis Gill
2018 Lillie Teden
2017 Hannah Gaddie

The Diploma in Professional Legal Practice Prize is awarded for the best overall performance by a Diploma in Professional Legal Practice graduate.

Year Prize winner
2019 Stuart Robert Dickie
2018 Alexander Fair
2017 Corin Metcalfe
2016 Jamie Gordon
2015 Andrew McAlpine
2014 Patrick Glennie and Mara Schmueckle
2013 David Bales
2012 Sarah Sutherland
2011 Alisdair MacPherson
2010 Stephen Allison and Lisa Durrington
2009 Lisa Jackson
2008 David A. Clark
2007 Rhona Keith
2006 Victoria MacDuff

No longer awarded.

For the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course, Conveyancing.

Year Prize winner
2017 Corin Metcalfe
2016 Luke Tait
2015 Rosie Smith
2014 Juliet Barker, Fiona Nairn and Daniela Pallucci
2013 Peter Lewin
2012 Sarah Sutherland
2011 Lucy Robertson
2010 Stephen Allison and Graeme MacDonald
2009 Catherine Devine and Victoria Simpson
2008 Elizabeth Chalmers and Brian Taylor
2007 Rhona Keith

Sponsored by the Family Law Association, these prizes are for the best performance in the Honours and Ordinary courses in Family Law.

Year Prize winner
2019 Jessica D'Alton (Honours)
Elia Davidson (Ordinary)
2018 Casey Taylor (Honours)
Argyll Reid, Emily Russell and Jenny Purdie (Ordinary)
2017 Ciara Christina McCartney (Honours)
George Geddes (Ordinary)
2016 Emma O’Rourke (Honours)
Anna Steen (Ordinary)
2015 Thomas Nicol (Honours)
Gregor Murphy (Ordinary)
2014 Stacey Gourley (Honours)
Alec Fair (Ordinary)
2013 Lorna Beveridge (Honours)
James Bailey (Ordinary)
2012 David Nelson (Honours)
David Gray (Ordinary)
2011 Heather Burnett and Rebecca Foster (Honours)
Francesca Risino (Ordinary)
2010 Victoria Smith (Honours)
Emma Lochery (Ordinary)
2009 Laura O'Neill (Honours)
Juliette Brelsford (Ordinary)
2008 Naomei Warner (Honours)
Victoria Smith (Ordinary)

The Forensic Essay Prize is awarded to the student with the highest mark in the essay in the Civil Law (Ordinary) class.

Year Prize winner
2019 Hanna Kit and Alexandra Steele
2018 Riccardo Pellegrini
2017 Katherine Ann Becher
2016 Glauco Longoni
2015 John Callender and Ellen Smith
2014 Bethany Dodds
2013 Chloe Oakshett
2012 Kirsty McGeough
2011 Tim Haddow and Agata Starczewska
2010 Grant Barclay and Ian McClory
2009 Linzi Penman
2008 Leslie Thomson
2007 Peter Webster
2006 Gemma Roberts

This prize is awarded to the student with the best performance in the Honours course in International Law.

Year Prize winner
2019 Eliza Wynne
2018 Elizabeth Holehouse
2017 Rhona Louise Goodarzi
2016 Alec Baillie
2015 Hannah Furness
2014 Anna Klaskala
2013 Lindsay Cumming
2012 Adam Kosmalski and Eilidh Wood
2011 Mark Webster
2010 Stephen Bailey
2009 Stephen Bailey
2008 Graeme Stapleton
2007 Rosalind Cook
2006 Claire Kennedy
2005 Gregory Messenger
2004 Carita Thomas and Andrew Wilson
2003 Grant McKelvey and Greig Walker
2002 Elizabeth Smith and Graham Webster
2001 Roddy Gibb
2000 Chris D. Guirado
1999 Euan W. MacDonald

Sponsored by Gillespie MacAndrew LLP, this prize is for the best performance in a Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course, Professional Skills and Responsibility.

Year Prize winner
2019 Katherine Ann Becher
2018 Emma Aitken and Alexander Fair
2017 James Bailey and Rudi Paton
2016 Daniel Johnstone
2015 Amy Pairman
2014 Patrick Glennie
2013 Rachel Coleman and Allan Shanks
2012 Tim MacDonald
2011 George Peto
2010 Bryony Lunn ( As Practice Management/Professional Ethics)
2009 Victoria Mincher (As Practice Management)
2008 Suzanne Knowles and Ellen MacKay (As Practice Management)
2006 Ross Anderson (As Practice Management)

Sponsored by W. Green Publishers, three prizes are awarded annually:

  • For the Best Performance in the Ordinary course in Evidence and Criminal Law (previously Criminal Law).
  • For the Best Overall Second Year Performance.
  • For the Best Overall Performance from the Graduate LLB programme.

Year Prize winner
2019 Holly Richardson (Evidence and Criminal Law)
Francis Gill (Second year performance)
Anna Mcalpine (Graduate LLB)
2018 Ross Nixon (Evidence and Criminal Law)
Ewa Jacon (Second year performance)
Douglas Morton (Graduate LLB)
2017 Anna Katie Steen (Evidence and Criminal Law)
Anna Katie Steen (Second year performance)
Kenneth Young (Graduate LLB)
2016 Laura Mcardle (Evidence and Criminal Law)
Ione Edmundson (Second year performance)
Isla Burns (Graduate LLB)
2015 Shannon Russell (Evidence and Criminal Law)
Molly Butler (Second year performance)
Michael Way of Plean (Graduate LLB)
2014 Peter Candy (Evidence and Criminal Law)
James Bailey (Second year performance)
Peter Candy (Graduate LLB)
2013 Julia Barette (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Emily Hunter (Second year performance)
Julia Barette (Graduate LLB)
2012 Amy Pairman (Criminal Law Ordinary)
David Haughey (Second year performance)
Tim Haddow (Graduate LLB)
2011 Kate Sharp (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Nawin Santikarn (Second year performance)
Fiona Simpson (Graduate LLB)
2010 Devon Brewster, Calum Fox, Xanthe Keeton, Peter Lewin and Catriona MacDonald (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Alasdair Peterson (Second year performance)
Alisdair Macpherson (Graduate LLB)
2009 Joanna Mithen (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Nicola Shand (Second year performance)
Adelle Seaton (Graduate LLB)
2008 Claire Withers (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Daniel Tierney (Second Year Performance)
Stewart Bingham (Graduate LLB)
2007 Bruce McCombie (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Adam Machray (Second Year Performance)
Claire Jackson (Graduate LLB)
2006 Greg McEwen (Criminal Law Ordinary)
Cathy Donald (Second Year Performance)
Rhona Keith and Catriona Stirling (Graduate LLB)

For the most outstanding performance of a legal argument.

Year Prize winner
2019 Andreas Cooke
2018 Lucy McCracken
2017 Ewa Jacon
2016 Siddhanth Prasad
2015 Hugh Masters
2014 Natalie Simpson
2013 David Gray
2012 Kirsty McGeough
2011 Catriona Jardine
2010 Andrew Crawford

Sponsored by Herbert Smith. The Herbert Smith Prize is awarded for the best overall second year performance by a student proceeding to an exchange year.

Year Prize winner
2019 Andrew Amos
2018 Ewa Jacon
2017 Scott Cormack
2016 Not awarded
2015 Not awarded
2014 Clara Hutchison
2013 Maria Doyle
2012 Catriona Reyner
2011 Lorna Beveridge
2010 Struan Nisbet
2009 Nicola Shand
2008 Daniel Tierney
2007 Jenny Wilson

Two prizes are awarded to the students who obtain the highest placing in:

  • Scottish Legal System, Critical Legal Thinking, Contract and Unjustified Enrichment and Public Law of the UK and Scotland
  • Property, Commercial, Delict and Revenue Law

Year Prize winner
2019 Lauren Donaldson(1st year LLB private law subjects)
Bailey Bender (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2018 Francis Gill (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Ella Keating (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2017 Jonathan James Hodges (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Anna Katie Steen (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2016 Eilidh Dickson (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Laura Mcardle (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2015 Laura McArdle (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Blair Munro (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2014 Shona Warwick (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Corin Metcalfe (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2013 Stephanie Barratt (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Emily Hunter (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2012 Patrick Glennie (1st year LLB private law subjects)
David Haughey (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2011 Jack Kerr (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Giles Reid (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2010 Andrew Crawford (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Alasdair Peterson (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2009 Kirsty Miguda (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Keiran Wilson (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2008 Victoria Smith (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Daniel Tierney (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2007 Claire Connelly (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Gemma Grant (2nd year LLB private law subjects)
2006 Gemma Grant (1st year LLB private law subjects)
Cathy Donald (2nd year LLB private law subjects)

This prize is awarded annually to the student with the best overall performance graduating with the joint honours Law and French degree.

Year Prize winner
2019 Holly Bird
2018 Lucy McCracken
2017 Rhona Louise Goodarzi
2016 Not awarded
2015 Not awarded
2014 Elizabeth Davis and Rebecca Jordan
2013 Not awarded
2012 Iulia-Alexandra Drugas
2011 Claire McCorkindale
2010 Not awarded
2009 Gemma Grant

Two scholarships, to the value of £2,000 and £1,000 respectively, are awarded annually to students who in the opinion of the School of Law are the most distinguished graduates of the academic year of award, taking into account the degree exams which they have passed in:

  • Legal Reason and Legal System, Delict and Contract and Unjustified Enrichment (ordinary level)
  • Property Law and Family law (ordinary level)
  • Any two of Public Law of the UK and Scotland, Commercial Law, Evidence and Criminal Law (ordinary level)
The degree exams should have been taken in consecutive years. A condition of the Scholarship is that students have to provide a written undertaking that they will qualify as a solicitor in Scotland.

Year Prize winner
2019 Anna Steen (First) and April Sloan (Second)
2018 Laura McArdle (First) and Gregor Murphy (Second)
2017 Alec Fair (First) and Kirsty Mitchell (Second)
2016 Isla Burns (First) and James Bailey (Second)
2015 Luke Tait (First) and Courtney Lilly (Second)
2014 Peter Candy (First) and Amy Pairman (Second)
2013 Julia Barette (First) and Mara Schmueckle (Second)
2012 Tim Haddow (First) and Jack Kerr (Second)
2011 Victoria Smith (First) and Richard Faichney (Second)
2010 Kirsty Miguda (First) and Alisdair Macpherson (Second)
2009 Adelle Seaton (First) and Gemma Grant and Joanna Mithen (Second)
2008 Verity Robson (First) and Gillian Dabbs (Second)
2007 Adam McKinlay (First) and Lynsey Hutchison (Second)
2006 Rhona Keith (First) and Catriona Stirling (Second)

Two prizes are awarded annually to the top student in the Private Client (formerly, Wills, Trusts and Executries) course and the top student in Civil Court Practice course. Both courses form part of the curriculum for the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice.

Year Prize winner
2019 Andrew John Manson (Private Client)
Damon Allan (Civil Court Practice)
2018 Niamh Morrison (Private Client)
Kirsten Holmes and Alexander Fair (Civil Court Practice)
2017 Corin Metcalfe (Private Client)
James McMahon and Corin Metcalfe (Civil Court Practice)
2016 Andrew Nicholson (Private Client)
Jamie Gordon and Adam Swayne (Civil Court Practice)
2015 Richard McLaren (Private Client)
Sean White (Civil Court Practice)
2014 Fiona Nairn (Private Client)
Mara Schmueckle (Civil Court Practice)
2013 Peter Lewin and David Bales (Private Client)
Sarah-Jayne Findlay, Alison McAteer and Lyndsey Mitchell (Civil Court Practice)
2012 Fiona Simpson (Private Client)
Sarah Sutherland (Civil Court Practice)
2011 Annette Baillie (Private Client)
Lucy Hendry (Civil Court Practice)
2010 Jacqueline Patterson (Private Client)
Samantha Taylor (Civil Court Practice)
2009 Victoria Simpson (Private Client)
Lisa Jackson (Civil Court Practice)
2008 Elizabeth Chalmers (Private Client)
Stuart Greenwood (Civil Court Practice)
2007 Angus Macaskill (Private Client)
Rhona Keith (Civil Court Practice)
2006 Victoria MacDuff (Private Client)
Craig Roberts (Civil Court Practice)

The Lord President Cooper Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to an Honours student of outstanding distinction on completion of his or her law degree, and is the most prestigious undergraduate prize awarded by Edinburgh Law School. The Prize Scholarship may be awarded jointly to two students, but is not necessarily awarded every year.

Year Prize winner
2019 Iona Bonaventura
2018 Ione Edmundson
2017 Caitlin Prasad and Patrick Follan
2016 Fraser Padmore
2015 Zachary Korman
2014 Dominic Aitken
2013 Lorna Beveridge and Nawin Santikarn
2012 Alasdair Peterson
2011 Keiran Wilson
2010 Megan Dewart and Daniel Tierney
2009 Susan Clyde, Iona Friedberg and Gemma Grant
2008 Jill Robbie and Andrew Tickell
2007 Adam McKinlay
2006 John MacLeod
2005 Laura Barrie
2004 Peter Webster
2003 James MacLean
2002 Anna L. Lawrence
2001 Matthew Hancock and Brendan S. Whitty
2000 James D. Crawford and Lilian M. Moncrieff
1999 Thomas P. Walsh
1998 Lorna C. Barr
1997 Julie K. Hutchison
1996 Kevin R. Walton
1995 Karen F. Taylor
1994 Andrew J.M. Steven and Scott W. Wortley
1993 John Finlay
1992 Craig F. Stevenson
1991 Nicolas J.S. Lockhart
1990 Aileen T. McHarg
1989 Karen I. Hill
1988 David Bartos
1987 Fiona M. McKechnie
1986 Alison P. Brown
1985 Andrew F. Stewart
1984 W. James Wolffe
1983 [Not awarded]
1982 J. Douglas Brodie
1981 Jane D. Nairn
1980 Peter J. Braid
1979 David H. Small and Peter A. Nicholson
1978 Grant M. Findley
1977 Colin J. Tyre
1976 D. Blyth
1975 Alistair J.M. Duff
1974 Robert B. Ferguson
1973 R. Bruce Wood
1972 Miss F.M. MacLachlan
1971 Robert A. McCreadie and Miss I.M. Thompson
1970 Joseph M. Thomson
1969 Gordon I. Bennett
1968 Robert Black
1967 Peter J.H. Simpson
1966 John P. Grant
1965 Robert D.D. Bertram

A scholarship, to the value of £500, is awarded to students who within the two years immediately before the award is made have successfully completed an examination in one of the following subjects for any degree in the University:

  • International Law
  • International Organisations Law and Practice
  • International Economic Law and Organisations
  • International Economic Organisations
  • E.U. Law
  • European Institutions
  • International Private Law
Preference will be given to candidates for a degree in Law.
Application forms are available from the Law School reception and applications close at the end of July.

Year Prize winner
2017 Tzoulianna Leventi
2016 Deena Smith
2015 Terence Merck
2014 Tom Watret
2013 Not awarded
2012 Christina Priest
2011 Not awarded
2010 Graham Horn
2009 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2007 Alexander Kobakhidze

This prize is awarded to the most distinguished student in the ordinary course Public Law of the UK and Scotland class.

Year Prize winner
2019 Hannah Smethurst
2018 Anna McAlpine, April Sloan and Francis Gill
2017 Jonathan James Hodges
2016 Thomas Lattimer
2015 Ione Edmundson
2014 Daniel Malone
2013 Stephanie Barratt
2012 Christina Priest
2011 Amy Pairman
2010 Jane Buncle
2009 Catriona MacDonald
2008 Laura Seath
2007 Claire Connelly
2006 Andrew Hay

For the best performance in any of the following courses:

  • Criminology (Honours)
  • Gender and Justice (Honours)
  • Punishment and Society (Honours)
The prize is named after Professor Derrick McClintock who, in 1977, became the first holder of the Chair of Criminology at the University of Edinburgh (the second such chair established in the UK, the first being at the University of Cambridge).

Up until 2010 the prize was awarded for Criminology Honours.

Year Prize winner
2019 Holly Bird
2018 Samuel Denison
2017 Joseph Patrick McAulay
2016 Kayleigh Blair (Gender and Justice)
2015 Fraser Padmore (Gender and Justice)
2014 Shannon Turner
2013 Dominic Aitken
2012 Ralph Williams (Punishment and Society)
2011 Hayley Cohen (Criminology)
Alistair McConnell (Gender and Justice)
Stephanie Phillips (Punishment and Society)
2010 Luke Buckley
2009 Kate West
2008 Suzanne Borrowman
2007 Hilary Neil and Anna Ross
2006 Lynsey Hutchison

Since 2010, two undergraduate prizes are awarded each year:

  • For the best overall performance in the Honours course Contemporary Issues in Medical Jurisprudence
  • For the best overall performance in the Honours course Fundamental Issues in Medical Jurisprudence
Prior to 2010 three prizes awarded to:
  • The student with the best overall performance in the Honours course Medical Jurisprudence
  • The student with the best performance in the Honours essay in Medical Jurisprudence
  • The best overall performance by an Online Learning student on the LLM in Medical Law and Ethics

Year Prize winner
2019 Madeleine Greig (Contemporary Issues)
Ana Mayne (Fundamental Issues)
2018 Abigail Paul and Mallory Hornsby (Contemporary Issues)
Charise McIntosh (Fundamental Issues)
2017 Jamila Ruby Archibald and Claire Louise Innes (Contemporary Issues)
Kristen Lauren Eadie (Fundamental Issues)
2016 Alejandra Ruggeri, Calum McRobb, Gregor Hunter, Katie Newlands and Shannon Russell (Contemporary Issues)
Katherine Auld (Fundamental Issues)
2015 Claire Osborne (Contemporary and Fundemental issues)
2014 Mhairi Cruickshank (Contemporary Issues)
Elizabeth Davis (Fundamental Issues)
2013 Dominic Aitken (Overall Performance)
Dominic Aitken (Essay)
Mark Davies (Online Learning)
2012 Oliver Blundell (Overall Performance)
Oliver Blundell (Essay)
Neil Shorney (Online Learning)
2011 Darren Lightfoot (Overall Performance)
Lisa Zhao (Essay)

Two prizes are awarded annually to the highest placed student in the Ordinary class of Revenue Law and the highest placed student in the Ordinary class of Commercial Law.

Year Prize winner
2019 Anna Mcalpine (Commercial Law)
Fiona Mclean and Rebecca Gale (Revenue Law)
2018 Lilie Teden (Commercial Law)
James Dadashzadeh Ahari (Revenue Law)
2017 Anna Katie Steen (Commercial Law)
Anna Katie Steen (Revenue Law)
2016 Ione Edmundson (Commercial Law)
Harry Skinner (Revenue Law)
2015 Kirsty Mitchell (Commercial Law)
Danielle McLean (Revenue Law)
2014 Corin Metcalfe (Commercial Law)
James Bailey (Revenue Law)
2013 Julia Barette, Emily Hunter and Kirsty McGeough (Commercial Law)
Patrick Glennie (Revenue Law)
2012 Julika Bluethgen, Michael Fitzpatrick, David Haughey and John Thomson (Commercial Law)
Francesca Risino (Revenue Law)
2011 Christopher Whyte (Commercial Law Ordinary)
Giles Reid (Revenue Law)
2010 Alasdair Peterson (Commercial Law Ordinary)
Alasdair Peterson (Taxation Ordinary)
2009 Scott McGeachy (Commercial Law Ordinary)
Catharine Dempsey and Richard Faichney (Taxation Ordinary)
2008 Iona Mitchell (Commercial Law (Ordinary)
John Donnelly (Taxation (Ordinary)
2007 Fiona Rennet (Commercial Law (Ordinary)
Claire Jackson (Taxation (Ordinary)
2006 Catriona Stirling (Commercial Law (Ordinary)
Cathy Donald (Taxation (Ordinary)

This prize is awarded annually to the student who obtains first place in the Civil Law Ordinary class.

Year Prize winner
2019 Joshua Rankl
2018 Benjamin Cohen-Murison
2017 Aparajita Arya
2016 Kenneth Young
2015 Gregor Murphy
2014 Shona Warwick
2013 Peter Candy
2012 Luke Tait
2011 Jack Kerr
2010 Cheryl Laird
2009 Rebecca Greig
2008 Heloise Ferrari
2007 Peter Webster
2006 Sarah Jane Kissock and Mark McKeown

This prize is awarded to the best student in the Ordinary course of International Law.

Year Prize winner
2019 Mia Williams
2018 Bernadette Prinz
2017 Ewa Monika Jacon and Katherine Claire Riddoch
2016 Thomas Lattimer
2015 Jing Xi Lim
2014 Cecilie Andersen
2013 Angus Lockhart
2012 Leila Tai and Sarah Wallace
2011 Katherine Stodulka
2010 Graham Horn
2009 Shu Min Ho
2008 Peter Webster
2007 Cuixian Yap
2006 Stefanie Szabo
2005 Rhona Keith
2004 Fiona Scott and Anna Zoebley
2003 Rosemary Finlayson and David Gifford
2002 Kati Kaarlehto
2001 David Walker
2000 Francesca Hazlett
1999 Johnson MacIntyre
1998 John D. Nicholson
1997 Thomas Bick
1996 Sebastian von Kielmansegg
1995 Michael Schenk
1994 David MacLeod
1993 Shona Mitchell
1992 Susan Dawson
1991 Louise Myles
1990 Frances Bell
1989 Catherine Steel

This prize is awarded to the best student in the Ordinary class of Introduction to Criminology (previously Foundations of Criminology).

Year Prize winner
2019 Ella Revitt
2018 Honor Barber
2017 Not awarded
2016 Romance Porrot
2015 Lily Loeffler
2014 Jessie Andrews
2013 Briony Lim
2012 Nathalie Miskin and Victoria Vardy
2011 Dominic Aitken
2010 Parisa Zangeneh
2009 Luke Buckley
2008 Stephanie Phillips
2007 Devon Warnlof
2006 Claire Jackson and Niall Stewart

For the winners of the Law School Novice Mooting Competition.

(Formerly sponsored by Anderson Strathern, from 2008 to 2011)

Year Prize winner
2019 George Bruce and Zachary Stewart
2018 Juris Klavins and Sarah Kroll
2017 Douglas Morton and Katie Becher
2016 Dan Dubeau and Kenneth Young
2015 Claire Brennan and Gillian Couper
2014 Ewan Hazelton and Jonathan Murphy
2013 Jonathan Ainslie and Vladimir Stamenkovic
2012 Shane Dundas and David Ford
2011 Tim Haddow and Ross Spence
2010 Eilidh Douglas and Andrew Yule
2009 James Bulpitt and Sam Johnson
2008 Tom Blackwood and Quentin Bregg
2007 Andrew Crosbie and Ian Smith
2006 Mark McKeown and Andrew McGlynn
2005 Jill Robbie and Jan Blockx
2004 Jennifer Martin and Helen Watts
2003 Graham Middleton and Gabriel Boghossian
2002 Jayne Brady and Claire Gillan
2001 Graeme Broom and Peter Webster
2000 Rachel Anderson and Laura McIntosh
1999 Sarah Coleman and Matthew Lynch
1998 Lori Ashton and Nancy M Reville
1997 Michael Barlow and Marc Flood
1996 Catherine Burns and Gordon Balfour
1995 Morag Ross and Julie A. Barr
1994 Mark Jamieson and Laura Thomson
1993 Ranald Macpherson and Holly Gunning
1992 James Hope and Douglas Alexander
1991 Tamar Tammes and Catriona Maclean
1990 James Mure and Jenny Gibbs

This prize is awarded annually to the best student in the Ordinary course Critical Legal Thinking. (Previously Law in Context and Legal Reasoning and Legal System).

Year Prize winner
2019 Lindsay Shields
2018 Anna McAlpine
2017 Stuart Edward Coleman, Emma Margaret Martin and Paul Abou nader
2016 Kirstin Bamford
2015 Laura Dodson
2014 Fraser Brown and Ewan Hazelton
2013 Madeleine Barratt
2012 Shannon Turner
2011 Jack Kerr
2010 Katie Wylie
2009 James Bulpitt
2008 Victoria Smith
2007 Andrew Fleming
2006 Fiona Rennet

No longer awarded.

This prize was set up to commemorate the passing of Sarah Mills, an employee of Clifford Chance and a graduate of the School.

Year Prize winner
2018 Ione Edmundson
2017 Ian William Paul
2016 James Bailey
2015 Not awarded
2014 Martin Smail

This prize is awarded annually to the student who has in the year of award been recommended for the degree of LLB with Honours, and who in the opinion of the Professor of Scots Law is the most distinguished student to have been examined in two of the following Honours courses:

  • Family Law
  • Contract
  • Delict
  • Criminal Law
  • Property Law
  • History of Legal Ideas

Year Prize winner
2019 Jessica Macneilage
2018 Siddhanth Shanker Prasad
2017 Fraser McDonald
2016 James Bailey
2015 Corin Metcalfe
2014 David Haughey
2013 Ellen Crofts
2012 Alasdair Peterson
2011 Fiona Hamilton
2010 Megan Dewart
2009 Adam Machray
2008 Louise Crawford
2007 Adam McKinlay (Best Overall) and Greg McEwen (Best Third Year)
2006 John MacLeod (Best Overall)

The Sheriff TP Macdonald QC Memorial Prize and Lexis Nexis Mooting Trophy is awarded to the winning pair in the Law School Senior Mooting Competition.

(Formerly the LexisNexis Butterworths Senior Mooting Competition prize)

Year Prize winner
2019 Richard Anderson and Rachel Winfield
2018 Daniel King and Ewa Jacon
2017 James MacFarlane and Isobel Murray-John
2016 Johnny Callender and Isla Burns
2015 Nicholas Dobbs and Hugh Masters
2014 Fraser McKay and Andrew Travers
2013 Eilidh Marnoch and Amy Pairman
2012 Alan Innes and Pierre Pecheux
2011 Euan McDougall and Tom Watret
2010 George Peto and Kirsty Tyre
2009 Thomas Mulhall and Paul Tominey
2008 Peter Douglas and Bruce McCombie
2007 Andrew Hay and Douglas Meehan
2006 Barnabus Ross and David Massaro

Sponsored by Slaughter and May, this prize is awarded to the student with the top mark in Business Entities.

Year Prize winner
2019 Francis Gill and Louise (Bo) Lu
2018 Ewa Jacon
2017 (Vanessa) Tsz Kwan Cheng

The T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar graduating from the LLM or MSc postgraduate degrees.

Year Prize winner
2017 Julia Harten
2016 Cat MacQueen
2015 Matthew Campbell
2014 Miranda Geelhoed
2013 Ewa Kruszewska
2012 Sven Kurzawe
2011 David McLean
2010 Sevin Elekdag
2009 Rebecca Young
2008 Fiona Jamieson and Daniel Ziegerer
2007 Antony Taubman
2006 Tobias Ott
2005 Bob Rietjens
2004 Shawn Harmon
2003 Sharif Malak and Stephen Roe
2002 Jurgen Heinzelmann
2001 Mathias Siems
2000 Annette Gaertner and Felicity Stewart
1999 Gavin Tosh
1998 Susan Kemp and Joerg Mergemeier
1997 Jutta M. Wimmer
1996 Alastair N. Craik

The Thorntons prize is awarded for the best performance in the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice course, Conveyancing.

Year Prize winner
2019 Samantha Lillian Joan Kennedy
2018 Emma Aitken, Alexander Fair and Jordan Rhodes

Three scholarships are awarded annually to the most distinguished students respectively in the Ordinary classes of:

  • Scottish Legal System
  • Contract and Unjustified Enrichment
  • Property Law

Year Prize winner
2019 Lauren Donaldson (Scottish Legal System)
Hannah Smethurst (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Francis Gill (Property Law)
2018 Francis Gill (Scottish Legal System)
Michael Gray (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Imogen Rogerson (Property Law)
2017 Douglas Lawrie Morton (Scottish Legal System)
Nicholas Matthew Falconer (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Scott Cormack and Loris MacDonald (Property Law)
2016 James Macfarlane (Scottish Legal System)
Lindsay Burns and James Macfarlane (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Gregor Murphy (Property Law)
2015 Gregor Murphy (Scottish Legal System)
Laura McArdle (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Ewan Hazleton (Property Law)
2014 Fraser McDonald (Scottish Legal System)
Fraser McDonald (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Corin Metcalfe (Property Law)
2013 Michiel Vanwynsberghe (Scottish Legal System)
Louise Bell and Peter Candy (Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Emily Hunter (Property Law)
2012 Shannon Turner (LRLS)
Luke Tait (Delict/Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
David Haughey (Property)
2011 Jack Kerr (LRLS)
Jack Kerr (Delict/Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Mara Schmueckle (Property)
2010 Katie Wylie (LRLS)
Andrew Crawford (Delict/Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Alisdair Macpherson (Property)
2009 James Bulpitt (LRLS)
Kirsty Tyre (Delict/Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
Keiran Wilson (Property)
2008 Victoria Smith (Legal Reasoning and Legal System)
Daniel Tierney (Property Law)
Adelle Seaton (Delict/ Contract and Unjustified Enrichment)
2007 Andrew Fleming (Legal Reasoning and Legal System)
Adam Machray (Property Law)
Gillian Dabbs, Megan Dewart and David Nixon (Delict; Contract; Unjustified Enrichment)
2006 Fiona Rennet (Legal Reasoning and Legal System)
Rhona Keith (Property Law)
Gemma Roberts (Delict; Contract; Unjustified Enrichment)

A scholarship, to the maximum value of £1,000 , is awarded to a student who has passed within three years immediately prior to the date of the award the last exams necessary for graduation in Law. The holder must pursue a course of advanced study in law approved by the School during his or her tenure.

Year Prize winner
2015 Charles Fletcher
2012 Rebecca Foster
2011 Megan Irwin
2006 Christian McDermott

The W.A. Wilson Prize is awarded for the best dissertation submitted by a student graduating with the LL.M. in International Law.

Year Prize winner
2017 Penelope Jacobs
2016 Thomas Mulder
2015 Zivile Atminaite
2014 Nora Uhrig
2013 Geraldine Bollmann and Joshua Root
2012 Daniel Kaasik
2011 Michael Chalmers
2010 Sevin Elekdag
2009 Rebecca Young
2008 Jared Hubbard
2007 Antony Taubman
2006 Catherine Layden and Tobias Ott
2005 Eva Steinberger
2004 Shawn Harmon and Andrea Steingruber
2003 Anders Erlman and Pierre Harcourt
2002 Not Awarded
2001 Sam McIntosh and Yutaka Tatewaki
2000 Martin Mennecke and Felicity Stewart
1999 Hee-Sang Kim
1998 Paola Magrini
1997 Susann Wolfgram
1996 Alastair N. Craik